FCBA History

Here's our 'roll of honour' going back to 1924, which we'll add to as we get more information.


Year & Title

2017
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2016
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2015
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2014
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2013
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2012
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2011
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2010
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2009
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2008
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2007
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2006
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2005
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2004
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2003
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2002
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2001
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

2000
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1999
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1998
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1997
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1996
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1995
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1994
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1993
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1992
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1991
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1990
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1989
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1988
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1987
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1986
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1985
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1984
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1983
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1982
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1981
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1980
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1979
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1978
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1977
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1976
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1975
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1974
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1973
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1972
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1971
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1970
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1969
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1968
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1967
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1966
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1965
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1964
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1963
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1962
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1961
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1960
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1959
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1958
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1957
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1956
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1955
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1954
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1953
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1952
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1951
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1950
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1949
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1948
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1947
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1946
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1938
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1937
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1936
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1935
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1934
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1933
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1932
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1931
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1930
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1929
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1928
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1927
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1926
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1925
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

1924
Open Contest Champions
FCBA 'A Band' Champions
FCBA 'B Band' Champions

Winning Band


Bon Accord
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Bon Accord
Tullis Russell Mills
Dysart Colliery


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
N/A


Bo'ness & Carriden
Kingdom Brass
Tullis Russell Intermediate


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Tullis Russell Intermediate


Unison Kinneil
Kingdom Brass 'A'
Kingdom Brass 'B'


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Tayport Instrumental


Dalmellington
Kingdom Brass
Tayport Instrumental


Dalmellington
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Dalmellington
Clackmannan District
Tayport Instrumental


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Tullis Russell


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Buckhaven & Methil


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Tullis Russell


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Unknown


Kingdom Brass
Kingdom Brass
Dunfermline Town


Kelty & Blairadam
Kelty & Blairadam
Buckhaven & Methil


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Unknown


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Lochgelly


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Dunfermline Town


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Perth Silver


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Buckhaven & Methil


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Buckhaven & Methil


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Tayport Instrumental


Newmilns & Galston
Cowdenbeath
Buckhaven & Methil


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Tayport Instrumental


Dunaskin Doon
Cowdenbeath
Dunfermline Town


Dunaskin Doon
Tayport Instrumental
Dunfermline Town


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Stirling Public


Shotts St Patricks
Cowdenbeath
Tullis Russell Mills


CWS (Glasgow)
Cowdenbeath
Tullis Russell Mills


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Tullis Russell Mills


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Tullis Russell


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Buckhaven & Methil


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Kelty & Blairadam


Kilmarnock Concert
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Kelty & Blairadam
Cowdenbeath
Kelty & Blairadam


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Unknown


Newmains
Cowdenbeath
Buckhaven & Methil


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Kelty & Blairadam


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Unknown


Cowdenbeath
Cowdenbeath
Unknown


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Kelty & Blairadam


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Buckhaven & District


Lochgelly
Lochgelly
Kelty & Blairadam


Kinneil Colliery
Tullis Russell
Dysart Colliery


Kinneil Colliery
Tullis Russell
Cowdenbeath


Kinneil Colliery
Tullis Russell
Cowdenbeath


Tullis Russell
Tullis Russell
Unknown


Tullis Russell
Tullis Russell
Unknown


Cupar Town Band
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Newmains
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Kinneil Colliery
Tullis Russell
Cupar Town


Unknown
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Cupar Town


City of Edinburgh
Bowhill Colliery
Unknown


Tullis Russell
Tullis Russell
Unknown


CWS (Glasgow)
Unknown
Unknown


CWS (Glasgow)
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Dysart Colliery


Bowhill Colliery
Bowhill Colliery
Lochgelly Public


Bowhill Colliery
Bowhill Colliery
Buckhaven Miners


Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Bowhill Colliery
Bowhill Colliery
Unknown


Clydebank
Unknown
Unknown


Clydebank
Tullis Russell
Auchtermuchty Town


Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Bowhill Colliery


Clydebank Burgh
Tullis Russell
Bowhill Colliery


Dunfermline Town
Dunfermline Town
Bowhill Colliery


Clydebank
Tullis Russell
Bowhill Colliery


Wellesley Colliery
Wellesley Colliery
Lochore Colliery


Unknown
Wellesley Colliery
Unknown


Unknown
Wellesley Colliery
Unknown


Unknown
Buckhaven Town
Unknown


Unknown
Wellesley Colliery
Unknown


Unknown
Dysart Colliery
Unknown


Unknown
Tullis Russell
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Tullis Russell
Unknown


Auchtermuchty Town Band
Auchtermuchty Town Band
Tullis Russell Mills


Unknown
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Unknown
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Barry, Ostlere & Shepherd
Unknown


Unknown
Buckhaven Town
Unknown

Winning Conductor


David Roberts
Paul Drury
Andy Shaw


Steven Malcolm
Paul Kiernan
Ross Brotherston


Raymond Tennant
Raymond Tennant
N/A


Charlie Farren
David McLeod
Steven Craig


Lynda Nicholson
Lynda Nicholson
Steven Craig


Craig Anderson
Bede Williams
Kenneth Blackwood


Andy Duncan
Andy Duncan
Andy Shaw


Andy Duncan
Andy Duncan
Frank Culross


Archie Hutchison
Andy Duncan
Frank Culross


Archie Hutchison
Craig Anderson
Dave Neil


Archie Hutchison
Paul Kiernan
Frank Culross


Craig Anderson
Craig Anderson
Andy Duncan


Craig Anderson
Craig Anderson
Robert McDonald


Alan Duguid
Alan Duguid
Stevie Duncan


Archie Hutchison
Archie Hutchison
David Neil


Archie Hutchison
Archie Hutchison
Unknown


Iain Davey
Iain Davey
Bruce Davis


Gavin Lindsay
Gavin Lindsay
Unknown


Bruce Fraser
Bruce Fraser
Bruce Davies


Jim Anderson
Jim Anderson
A. Douglas


Jim Anderson
Jim Anderson
Unknown


Ian Fleming
Ian Fleming
Bruce Fraser


Thomas Wyss
Thomas Wyss
Carlo Madden


Bruce Fraser
Bruce Fraser
Brian Paterson


Bruce Fraser
Bruce Fraser
Davy Hynd


Bruce Fraser
Bruce Fraser
Bruce Fraser


John Dickson
John Dickson
George Bennett


Brian Broadbent
Alan Fernie
Bruce Fraser


Alan Fernie
Alan Fernie
Jack Sinclair


John Boax
Alan Fernie
Davy Hynd


John Boax
Jack Sinclair
Davy Hynd


Murray Slater
Murray Slater
David Grey


David Grey
Tom Hillin
James Miller


Iain Howie
William Shaw
James Miller


George Bennett
George Bennett
James Miller


George Bennett
George Bennett
Unknown


George Bennett
George Bennett
Bruce Fraser


George Bennett
George Bennett
Unknown


Andrew Keachie
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


David Paton
Unknown
David Paton


Robert Oughton
Robert Oughton
Unknown


J. H. Rennie
Enoch Jackson
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Enoch Jackson
Enoch Jackson
Unknown


Enoch Jackson
Enoch Jackson
Unknown


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
Unknown


Archie Smith
Archie Smith
Unknown


Robert Oughton
Robert Oughton
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


J. Kirkwood
Unknown
Unknown


Robert Oughton
Unknown
Unknown


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
Unknown


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
Unknown


Duncan Campbell
Unknown
Unknown


R. S. Dow
Unknown
Unknown


J. Kirkwood
D. Rimmer
D. Campbell


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


J. Hoggans
Unknown
Unknown


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
Unknown


Elgar Clayton
Unknown
Unknown


Elgar Clayton
J. Faulds
J. Faulds


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
A. E. Badrick


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
F. Connell


J. Faulds
J. Faulds
Unknown


Drake Rimmer
Drake Rimmer
Unknown


J. Hoggans
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


J. Faulds
J. Faulds
Drake Rimmer


J. Hoggans
Unknown
Unknown


Cptn Gregor J. Grant
Cptn Gregor J. Grant
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


H. Bennett
H. Bennett
J. Campbell


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


J. Faulds
J. Faulds
J. Haldane


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown

Testpiece


A Tale as Yet Untold (P. Sparke)
Of Men and Mountains (E. Gregson)
Triptych for Band (P. Sparke)


St. Magnus (K. Downie)
Ballet for Band (J. Horovitz)
Evolution - Five States of Change (P. Sparke)


Harmony Music (P. Sparke)
Harmony Music (P. Sparke)
N/A


Dances & Alleluias (P. Sparke)
Elgar Variations (M. Ellerby)
Symphony for Brass (arr. M. Hopkinson)


English Heritage (G. Lloyd)
English Heritage (G. Lloyd)
A Malvern Suite (P. Sparke)


Dances & Arias (E. Gregson)
Music of the Spheres (P. Sparke)
A British Isles Suite (J. Bates)


Partita (P. Sparke)
Partita (P. Sparke)
The Dark Side of the Moon (P. Lovatt-Cooper)


Contest Music (W. Heaton)
Contest Music (W. Heaton)
Music for a Festival (P. Sparke)


Dances & Alleluias (P. Sparke)
Extreme Makeover (J. de Meij)
Dimensions (P. Graham)


The Year of the Dragon (P. Sparke)
St. Magnus (K. Downie)
The Dark Side of the Moon (P. Lovatt-Cooper)


Partita (P. Sparke)
A London Overture (P. Sparke)
Unknown


Cloudcatcher Fells (J. McCabe)
Cloudcatcher Fells (J. McCabe)
Unknown


Between The Moon & Mexico (P. Sparke)
Between The Moon & Mexico (P. Sparke)
Unknown


Dances & Arias (E. Gregson)
Dances & Arias (E. Gregson)
Unknown


Paganini Variations (P. Wilby)
Paganini Variations (P. Wilby)
Unknown


Les Preludes (arr. B. Gay)
Les Preludes (arr. B. Gay)
Unknown


On Alderley Edge (P. Graham)
On Alderley Edge (P. Graham)
Unknown


Blitz (D. Borgeouis)
Blitz (D. Borgeouis)
Unknown


Between The Moon & Mexico (P. Sparke)
Between The Moon & Mexico (P. Sparke)
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


English Heritage (G. Lloyd)
English Heritage (G. Lloyd)
Unknown


The Year Of The Dragon (P. Sparke)
The Year Of The Dragon (P. Sparke)
Triptych for Band (P. Sparke)


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Seascapes (R. Steadman-Allen)
Seascapes (R. Steadman-Allen)
Unknown


The Land of the Long White Cloud (P. Sparke)
The Land of the Long White Cloud (P. Sparke)
Unknown


The Land of the Long White Cloud (P. Sparke)
The Land of the Long White Cloud (P. Sparke)
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Checkmate (Bliss arr. E. Ball)
Checkmate (Bliss arr. E. Ball)
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Connotations (E. Gregson)
Connotations (E. Gregson)
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Life Divine (C. Jenkins)
The Frogs of Aristophanes (G. Bantock)
Owain Glyndwr (R. M. Price)


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
L' Africaine
Joan of Arc


Scheherazade
Scheherazade
New World Symphony


Scheherazade
Scheherazade
Tam O' Shanter


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


L' Africane
L' Africane
Scheherazade


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown


Unknown
Unknown
Unknown